My commitment to your privacy

Although the content offered on my site and free for your reading pleasure, part of the operation of the site includes the collection and use of information about you.

Protecting your privacy is important to my company and my team.  Below are the details of what type of information is collect to process any orders, personalize your experience and what is done with that information. It also explains the steps taken to ensure your privacy and security.

The website is controlled from our offices in Canada with adherence to Canada’s laws including those created for consumer protection CASL. The site is available for use in other locations.  Individuals who choose to access the site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for following the rules set out by local laws as applicable.

Your Consent:

By using the website, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy.
The website, products, and services are designed for individual 13 years of age and older.  We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under the age of 13 years.

Outside Sites (Their Privacy Policies May Be Different)

This site contains links to many other websites such as recommended articles, sponsors, affiliate program link to products and services that my customers may find useful.  Those websites many be asking for information from you, please be aware that the collection and use of your personal information are governed by the privacy policy of that particular website.
Please review the privacy policy on any third party website before you provide personal information.

How and Why

You may browse the site and enjoy its content without providing any personal information.

If you choose to opt-in to any of the offers available such as free downloads, subscribe to my newsletter, register for a webinar, workshop, event or purchase any product sold or promoted, you will automatically be subscribed to my free newsletter.Of course, if you do not wish to receive the newsletter you may opt-out at any time using the Unsubscribe link in the email footer. If you have any trouble unsubscribing manual, send me an email and I will remove your email from the list manually.
Occasionally, I may ask you to provide certain information about yourself filling out and submitting an online form, an example might be a survey or a purchase. These activities are completely optional.  If you choose to participate I might ask for your full name, mailing address, email address, telephone, credit card and other personal information.  If you do not provide the mandatory information as required to participate in a particular activity, you will not be able to participate in that activity.

No matter which activity, I only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submit it.Unless otherwise stated in this policy, I never intentionally disclose any personally identifying information about you as an individual user to a third party without your permission.

If you choose to share your contact information with me, you may receive periodic emails, mailings or calls from me with information about products and services, important updates or events.

Remember that you can unsubscribe or ask to be removed at any time.

When you use the site, I or the technology service provider that I use may also collect some technical and routing information to facilitate your use of the site.

This type of information is used to understand and measure website traffic patterns so that I know which areas of the site are popular with our users, which areas may need improvement and what technologies ae being used so that I may ensure the site functions well on all devices.

This type of information is collected in aggregate form and does not identify you and any user individually.  This aggregate, non-identifying statistical data is used for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes.

The data is tracked using ‘cookies’ during your visit.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

Exceptions

Your personal information will be shared in events of special circumstances such as any valid legal inquiry or process such as search warrants, subpoena or court order; attempted breach of security, physical or property threat to you or others.

Information which you enter during a purchase process will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways and our credit card company to authorize payment.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. I will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page.

CONTACT

Questions? I’d be happy to answer them. Contact me by completing the form found here.